Privacy

Arts Uplift CIC Privacy Policy

Who we are

Arts Uplift is a registered not for profit community interest company and is funded by trusts, foundations, individual donors and supporters. Our registered CIC number in England and Wales is CIC: 10325790.

At Arts Uplift CIC we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our participants. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. Our data protection procedures are compliant with the 2018 GDPR law.

We do update this Policy annually so please do review this Policy regularly.

The Seven Principles

Arts Uplift CIC commits to provide clear, honest and open information to customers about how we use their data

Arts Uplift CIC commits to give customers choice in how we use their data

Arts Uplift CIC commits to use data appropriately and in a way that would be reasonably expected by the customer

Arts Uplift CIC commits to share customer data with other organisations where the customer has given their consent for us to do so, and to limit those organisations to partners who agreed to sign up to the same principles

Arts Uplift CIC agrees to be accountable and responsible; to take active steps to protect customer data from ‘data breaches’ and informing customers and the information commissioner should this occur

Arts Uplift CIC agrees to have separate and enhanced procedures for the use of sensitive data

Arts Uplift CIC commits to ensure our staff and partners understand these principles and their responsibilities in delivering them

Information We Collect

In running our projects and operations we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Your name, address and email address
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or sign up to a project.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  4. Photographs and film of you where consent is given

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you or when you make a donation to us.  When you join one of our programmes or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone to organise participation in our programmes, or in the case of problems with your payment.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other services that may be of interest to you which might include information on fundraising events or activity. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website or services.
  4. To provide your data to other partner organisations or artists working on relevant joint projects. Such additional information will only be provided to partner organisations or artists where you have consented to give such information.
  1. Legal Obligation- In some cases, the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law during the delivery of our programmes. This might include emergency contact, background checks, and health and medical information.

For any situations where the bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

Storing Your Personal Data
We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Personal data will be held for a period of up to 5 years once records are no longer required, after which time it will be suppressed and archived.

Personal data is generally stored on a password protected computer and in a lockable filing cabinet. On occasions the artist or volunteer delivering a project will have some of the data on paper (such as registers) which they store securely at their home in between sessions. No information will be left in a car or elsewhere which is unattended.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you wish to subscribe to our marketing communications, we will use your name and email address to send communications to you. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You may elect to stop receiving our marketing emails by e-mailing the person below.

We retain personal data for as long as we provide services to you or where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, announce upcoming events you may be interested in, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. If none of these obligations apply we will delete Personal Data within 12 months of your participation ending.

Use of cookies on our website
Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to keep track of you as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

 Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at jenny@artsuplift.co.uk

 

Last reviewed and amended September 2021